Conference

Conference

The conference of transmediale 2018 uses face value as a point of departure to address the crisis of politics, values, and meanings in today’s economized world. It examines the long-established relations between capitalism and racism, as well as neoliberalism and fascism, shedding light on the role of contemporary media in their current alarming formations. It considers how biases and forms of discrimination are enhanced within algorithmic culture , and looks into the processes of value creation that are involved in the circulation, filtering, and categorization of information. Studying the ways in which violence and hatred are now amplified in the mediasphere, the conference program challenges the affordances of communication technologies, underlines the power of language, and discusses how constructed differences allow capitalism to operate.

Conference

 

img / png

  • Faisal Devji is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Florian Cramer is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Area Dean is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Nina Power is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Max Haiven is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Francoise Vergés is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Lisa Nakaruma is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Nishant Shah is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • Jonathan Beller is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.
  • PlanC is part of the conference program of transmediale 2018 face value.

Related events

  • #07 bookmark 
    Thu, 01.02.2018
    11:30 - 13:00
    K1, Discussion
    With Shaina Anand, Nadia Idle, Lisa Nakamura, Stefan Rusu, Oliver Lerone Schultz, Penny Travlou

    Moderated by Penny Travlou

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #08 bookmark 
    Thu, 01.02.2018
    13:00 - 14:30
    Vortragssaal, Panel
    With Ryan Bishop, Megan Boler, Vladan Joler, Svitlana Matviyenko

    Moderated by Ryan Bishop

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #10 bookmark 
    Thu, 01.02.2018
    14:30 - 16:00
    Auditorium, Panel
    With Rasmus Fleischer, Alex Foti, Ewa Majewska, Diana McCarty

    Moderated by Diana McCarty

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #12 bookmark 
    Thu, 01.02.2018
    16:30 - 18:00
    Exhibition Hall 1, Panel
    With Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Forensic Oceanography (Lorenzo Pezzani & Charles Heller), Eric Snodgrass

    Moderated by Eric Snodgrass

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #14 bookmark 
    Thu, 01.02.2018
    18:00 - 19:30
    Auditorium, Keynote
    With Françoise Vergès, Anna-Sophie Springer

    Moderated by Anna-Sophie Springer

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #22 bookmark 
    Fri, 02.02.2018
    11:30 - 13:00
    K1, Discussion
    With Marc Garrett, Eric Kluitenberg, Sven Lütticken, Ana Teixeira Pinto, belit sağ, Lioudmila Voropai

    Moderated by Marc Garrett

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #23 bookmark 
    Fri, 02.02.2018
    13:00 - 14:00
    Vortragssaal, Discussion
    With Zach Blas, Aria Dean
    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #26 bookmark 
    Fri, 02.02.2018
    14:30 - 16:00
    Auditorium, Panel
    With Larry Achiampong & David Blandy, Max Haiven, Amel Ouaïssa, Nina Power

    Moderated by Amel Ouaïssa

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #31 bookmark 
    Fri, 02.02.2018
    18:00 - 19:30
    Auditorium, Keynote
    With Jonathan Beller

    Moderated by Matteo Pasquinelli

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #33 bookmark 
    Fri, 02.02.2018
    19:30 - 21:00
    Exhibition Hall 1, Panel
    With Ruth Catlow, Demystification Committee, Zachary Formwalt

    Moderated by Ruth Catlow

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #37 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    11:00 - 12:00
    Café Stage, Panel
    With Jaya Klara Brekke, Andrew Newman, Martin Reinhart, Matthias Tarasiewicz, Sophie-Carolin Wagner

    Moderated by Matthias Tarasiewicz

    * Free
  • #38 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    11:30 - 13:00
    K1, Discussion
    With Valie Djordjevic, Vladan Joler, Marta Peirano, Roee Rosen, Marc Tuters, Jillian C. York

    Moderated by Marta Peirano

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #39 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    13:00 - 14:00
    Vortragssaal, Discussion
    With Florian Cramer, Angela Nagle
    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #42 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    14:30 - 16:00
    Auditorium, Panel
    With Faisal Devji, Sybille Krämer, Nelly Yaa Pinkrah, Nick Thurston

    Moderated by Nelly Yaa Pinkrah

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #44 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    16:30 - 18:00
    Exhibition Hall 1, Panel
    With Bani Brusadin, PWR, Jasmijn Visser

    Moderated by Bani Brusadin

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #46 bookmark 
    Sat, 03.02.2018
    18:00 - 19:30
    Auditorium, Keynote
    With Lisa Nakamura, Nishant Shah

    Moderated by Nishant Shah

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #53 bookmark 
    Sun, 04.02.2018
    12:30 - 13:30
    Vortragssaal, Discussion
    With Stefan Heidenreich, Rachel O’Dwyer
    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #54 bookmark 
    Sun, 04.02.2018
    13:30 - 15:00
    Auditorium, Panel
    With Sabrina Apitz, Jennifer Kamau, Dan McQuillan, Krystian Woznicki

    Moderated by Sabrina Apitz

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #58 bookmark 
    Sun, 04.02.2018
    15:00 - 16:30
    Exhibition Hall 1, Panel
    With Femke Herregraven, Lisa Rave, Etienne Turpin

    Moderated by Etienne Turpin

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #60 bookmark 
    Sun, 04.02.2018
    16:30 - 18:00
    Auditorium, Panel
    With Yuk Hui, Francis Hunger, Jussi Parikka, Ana Teixeira Pinto

    Moderated by Jussi Parikka

    * Passes and Single Tickets
  • #64 bookmark 
    Sun, 04.02.2018
    19:00 - 21:00
    Auditorium, Discussion
    With Jonathan Beller, Baruch Gottlieb, Katerina Krtilova, Ewa Majewska

    Moderated by Baruch Gottlieb

    * Passes and Single Tickets

Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH
transmediale
Klosterstrasse 68
D-10179 Berlin
imprint
data privacy